Privacy Policy & GDPR

Pure Publishing Privacy Statment

 

Version 1.1 – 05/03/22

 

By using this website you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions herby stated below.

 

UK copyright laws cover the 'Pure Publishing' brand, created in December 2021 and all associated logos and designs. Pure Publishing is a service owned and developed by Jonathan Relf. Any reference in the following statements to 'Pure Publishing' also refers to the owner, Jonathan Relf.

These policies adherer to the following services:

Website Design, Digital Marketing, Business Branding, Copywriting & and any Content Creation.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We’re also committed to being transparent about what information we hold and for what purpose.

 

This policy explains: 

 

  1. How we collect personal information;

  2. What information we collect, including Debit and credit card information;

  3. How we use your information;

  4. Who we share your information with;

  5. How we protect your information;

  6. How long we keep your information;

  7. Your rights;

  8. The data protection regulator,

 

The terms of this policy may change, so please check it from time to time. 

We updated this policy in March 2022, and it is reviewed regularly. 

 

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact us at info@purepublishing.com

 

This policy is written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under name and number: ZB026280 (Pure Publishing)

 

1. How do we collect personal information?

 

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you.  You give us this when you make a purchase or sign up to receive email newsletters through our website.

 

2. What information do we collect?

 

The information we collect may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and payment details.

 

 

3. How do we use your information?

 

We use your personal information to give you the information, services, or products you ask for. 

This could be to:

 

  • processing your order;

  • receiving newsletters or promotions;

 

4. Who do we share your information with?

 

We do not, under any circumstances, share your information with any other third parties.

 

 

5. How do we protect your information?

 

When we collect your personal information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. We also take appropriate measures to make sure the information disclosed to us is:

 

  • kept secure, accurate and up-to-date;

  • kept only for as long as it’s needed for the purposes for which it was intended.

While we aim to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you post, email or transmit by other means to us. You do so at your own risk.

 

 

6. How long do we keep your information?

 

We regularly review how long we hold personal information.   We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

We will hold your personal information for as long as needed by the relevant activity. If you asked us not to contact you again, we would hold a record of that indefinitely. Where your information is no longer required, we will dispose of it securely.

 

 

7. Your rights

 

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

 

  • To ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you and for us to correct any inaccuracies, this can be done by submitting an information disclosure request;

  • To ask us to delete your personal information;

  • To ask us to alter our records if the information is incorrect.

 

You can get more information and advice about data protection or reporting a concern about data protection from:

 

 

8. Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

From outside the UK: +44 1625 545 745

ico.org.uk

 

 

 

Under no circumstance will any Customers details be sold, given out or traded to anyone to ensure maximum service quality and data protection.

 

No credit card, bank details or personal data are ever stored by Pure Publishing and nor do we share those details with anyone or any 3rd parties.